Privacy Policy

Contact details of the controller

Your personal data are processed by our company, “Greece Authentic” (https://greeceauthentic.com),Ethnarxou Makariou 3, Κavala, 65403. For any information, request or queries we will be glad to assist you in our offices, online at “[email protected]” as well as on the phone 6980317178 . Our office hours are from Monday to Friday from (10:00) to (16:00).

Processing of your personal data

The security of your personal data is a high priority for our company. For this reason, we take security measures to protect your data in order to prevent its loss and misuse by third parties. We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

Conclusion and performance of contracts

We collect and process  the necessary personal data for the execution of our contracts. Also, on our site we give you the ability to sign up by providing your personal information. Registration is made for the conclusion or performance of a contract or to conduct  pre-contractual activities.

Customer Service

When you contact us by phone, e-mail, the information you provide us will be stored. The data collected will be erased by us after our debate is completed or after your request is finally resolved.

Newsletter

Once you give us your consent by subscribing to our email, we send you offers and updates to the email address you provide us with.

Finally, we will process your personal data in the event of a statutory obligation, such as compliance with tax obligations.

Storage Duration

We store your personal data for as long as it is required to perform our contracts and  our legal obligations and rights.
Also, if you give us your consent to send you newsletters, we will keep your personal data as long as the processing purposes are served, to improve the services we provide, to inform you about the services, offers, and our news as well as for more marketing and information purposes.

Cookies collection

We use cookies and similar devices to facilitate your browsing in the Platform, understand how you interact with us and, in certain cases, to be able to show you advertisements in accordance with your browsing habits. Please read our Information about Cookies to understand with greater detail the cookies and similar devices that we use, their purpose and other information of interest.

What is a Cookie?

A Cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your PC, telephone or any other device, with information about your navigation on that website. Cookies are necessary to facilitate browsing and make it more user-friendly, and they do not damage your computer.

While this Policy uses the general term “Cookies”, as they are the main method for storing information used by this website, the browser’s “Local Storage” space is also used for the same purposes as the Cookies. All the information included in this section is also applicable to this “Local Storage”.

What are Cookies used for on this website?

Cookies are an essential part of how our website works. The main purpose of our Cookies is to improve your browsing experience. For example, they are used to remember your preferences (language, country, etc.) while browsing and on future visits. The information collected by the Cookies also enables us to improve the site by estimating numbers and patterns of use, the suitability of the website to the individual interests of the users, quicker searches, etc. On occasion, if we have obtained your informed consent in advance, we may use Cookies, tags or other similar devices to obtain information that enables us to show you advertising, either from our own website or from third-party websites or any other means, based on the analysis of your browsing habits.

What are Cookies NOT used for on this website?

We do not store sensitive personal information, such as your address, your password, your credit or debit card data, etc. in the Cookies we use.

Who uses the information stored in Cookies?

The information stored in the Cookies from our website is used exclusively by us, except for those identified below as “third-party cookies”, which are used and managed by external entities to provide services requested by us to improve our services and the experience of the user when browsing our website. The main services for which these “third-party cookies” are used are to obtain access statistics and to guarantee the payment transactions that are carried out.

How can I avoid using Cookies on this website?

If you prefer to avoid the use of Cookies on this page, taking into account the above-described limitations, you must first disable the use of Cookies in your browser and then delete the Cookies saved in your browser associated with this website. You may use this option for preventing the use of Cookies at any time.

How do I disable and prevent the use of Cookies?

You may restrict, block or delete the Cookies from this website at any time by changing the configuration of your browser following the steps indicated below. While the settings are different in each browser, Cookies are normally configured in the “Preferences” or “Tools” menu. For further details on configuring Cookies in your browser, see the “Help” menu in the browser itself.

Which particular Cookies does this website use and for what purpose?

The chart below shows the Cookies, tags and other similar devices used by this website, together with information on the purpose, duration and management (proprietary and by third parties) of each one of them.

All Cookies

CookiesPurposeDurationManagement
_gaWe use Google Analytics to obtain user access information on the website. This cookie is used by Google to distinguish unique users to measure and improve site performance.

Some of the data saved are: number of times a user visits the website, dates of the first and last visit, duration of the visits, the page from where the user accessed the website, the search engine the user used to access the website or the link they clicked on, the place in the world from where the user accesses, etc.

The configuration of these cookies is predetermined by the service offered by Google and the information generated by the cookie about the use of your website will be transmitted and stored by Google, Inc (a United States-based company). Therefore we suggest consulting the privacy page of Google Analytics here, to obtain further information on the cookies it uses and how to disable them. Please remember that we are not responsible for the content or the accuracy of third-party websites.

Persistent, 2 yearsThird party
_gidWe use Google Analytics to obtain user access information on the website. This cookie is used by Google to identify if a user returns within 24 hours of their first view to measure and improve site performance.Session, 1 dayThird party
frontendWe use it to count the number of visits to our website.Session, 1 dayOur Company
frontend-cidWe use it to count the number of visits to our website.Session, 1 dayOur Company

 

Transmission of personal data to third parties

In order to operate and optimize our site and also to perform our contracts, we employ various service providers that work for us. We pass on the information necessary for the respective purposes to such affiliates and are therefore allowed to use the data provided solely according to our instructions.

1)The personal data necessary for the shipment of goods are transferred to transport companies.Our products are delivered in Greece via the ACS (https://www.acscourier.net/) and abroad via Greek Postal service “Hellenic Post” (http://www.elta.gr/) .

2) As far as the payment for the goods ordered is concerned, the data is transmitted to a bank specified in the order. We do not collect or store payment-related information such as credit card numbers or account details. The financials institution that handles our online payments is Piraeus Bank https://www.piraeusbank.gr/en/ )

Your rights

  • You have the right to request the correction and / or completion of your personal data ,so that it is complete and accurate, providing us with all the necessary documents that indicate the need to complete it.
  • You have the right to access all of your personal data that we keep and the ability to receive copies upon request.
  • You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your data or to refuse any further processing.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection and storage of the data at any time.
  • You have the right to request the deletion of your data. subject to their being retained for the foundation, exercise or support of legal claims.
    Upon your claim we will immediately delete your data, subject to their retention for foundation, exercise or support of legal claims for our company.
  • You have the right to the transfer of  the data you have provided us to another company.
  • You have the right to complain to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you believe that you and your rights are being infringed in any way.

If you wish to exercise any of your  rights, you may use the following contact information without incurring additional costs other than those charged by your communications provider.

Via Email: [email protected]

Via Post Office: Ethnarxou Makariou 3, Κavala, 65403

We will take all possible measures to meet your requests and we will respond within thirty (30) days. If this is not possible we will inform you about the necessary extension of this deadline, but not exceeding sixty ( 60) extra days in total . The exercise of the rights is free of charge, however, it may be charged only in cases of proven misuse of this, which will entail additional management costs for our company.

Third Party Links

Our site contains links to the websites of other companies. We are not responsible for the data protection measures taken by other sites that you can access through these links.

Privacy Policy Changes

In order to ensure that Personal Data Protection Policy is always in compliance with applicable legal requirements, we reserve our right to make changes at any time.

Payment Methods

You can check our payment methods here.

Refund Policy

You can check our refund policy here.

 

Accommodation reservation conditions

 

 

  1. General conditions: Residences or rooms (accommodation) are usually available after 12.00 o’clock on the arrival date and until 12.00 o’clock on the departure date. Upon request, the time of departure may be extended: a) free of charge until 14.00 o’clock and b) on 50% charge of an overnight until 18.00 on the departure date.
    1. The arrival day is calculated as a whole day for the payment of the rent, regardless the local arrival time. The day of departure is not calculated for the payment of the rent, unless you request your departure after 18.00.
  2. Reservation  Process: To make your reservation, you should inform us about your name, your identity or passport number, your VAT number and the Tax Authority you belong, your residence address, your telephone number, your e-mail address, your credit card details, the date of arrival and departure, the number of adults and minors that will stay overnight, as well as the number of nights. The age of minors must be stated.
  3. Reservation Confirmation: Following your reservation, you will be sent at your e-mail the corresponding confirmation which shall include the date of arrival and departure, the number of nights spent at the accommodation, the type of accommodation, the price per night or in total, as well as the acceptance or not of any special requests.
  4. Reservation Completion: If the reservation is accepted, you will be asked to pay, using the credit card, 25% of the amount corresponding to the total amount for the nights.
  5. Payments: We will ask you to pay in advance, using your credit card, 25% of the total cost for the nights spent at the accommodation in order to confirm your reservation. You shall pay the outstanding amount of 75% of the total cost for your stay to the owner of the accommodation, either using your credit card, or with bank deposit to a bank account to be indicated.
  6. Cancellation of reservation:  Free of charge: (a) if you notify us at least 40 days before your arrival, for the period from 01.06 until 15.09, (b) if you notify us at least 10 days before your arrival, for the period from 16.09 until 31.05. We return the prepaid amount, by crediting your credit card.  
    1. In any case, you may transfer your reservation free of charge for a following date, depending on the availability of the accommodation.
    2. For any cancellation after the arrival date you are charged with 100% of the amount for your stay, plus the cancellation day.
  7. Agreement to the conditions of use of the accommodation: Upon completion of your reservation, you automatically accept all the following conditions of use of the accommodation, thus concluding a rental agreement with the owner of the accommodation.
  8. Reservation Validity: No reservation shall be considered valid and legitimate without accepting the conditions of use of the accommodation.
  9. GREECE AUTHENTIC PC hosts on its website accommodations based on the information provided by their owners. It does not resell or offer any accommodation service or product. It assumes no responsibility for the services offered by owners, nor for the repair of any and any kind of damage (contractual and tortious) you may suffer or cause to the accommodation owner, which relies on the relationship between you or is caused as a result thereof.
  10. GREECE AUTHENTIC PC mediates for the conclusion of the rental agreement between you and the owner of the accommodation, as well as for the receipt of the advance payment, by transferring the above reservation details and sending you the reservation confirmation message; in no way does it resell or offer any travel product or service.

Accommodation Conditions of Use

General Conditions:

 

  1. The leased property shall be used exclusively for your short-term stay, as well as for the stay of any persons (adults and minors) you shall state in your reservation, without provision of any service to you throughout its duration. Any other use of the accommodation or its sublease is explicitly prohibited, as well as hosting any third person, apart from those mentioned above.
  2. Upon agreement with the owner of the accommodation, children’s or baby’s beds may be added.
  3. Cleaning services and bed linen is provided every five (5) days. Upon agreement with the owner of the accommodation, the daily provision of this service is possible.
  4. As a rule, pets are not allowed.
  5. Throughout the duration of your stay, you must respect privacy, health, work, safety and public morality of the owner, the other residents and neighbours of the building, to whom you should observe proper behaviour. Take into consideration that in Greece, the quiet hours are the following: for the period from 01.04 – 30.09, 15.00 -17.30 and 23.00 – 7.00 o’clock and for the period from 01.10 – 31.03, 15.30 – 17.30 and 22.00 – 7.30.
  6. During your stay, you shall take care of any valuables and money. The owner of the accommodation is not responsible for any loss.
  7. On your departure, you must deliver the leased property in the condition you received it.
  8. In case you do not take or look for your personal belongings from the accommodation, the owner must keep the for six months in another place and return them to you, without being required to keep them further or to pay any compensation for them.
  9. It is explicitly agreed that the Courts of Kavala shall be competent to resolve any dispute which may arise from the above relationships.
  10. The terms and conditions of use of the accommodation, as well as the payment method (credit card or bank account deposit) may be different between the accommodations. You are kindly requested to diligently study them before selecting the appropriate accommodation.
  11. GREECE AUTHENTIC PC hosts on its website accommodations based on the information provided by their owners. It does not resell or offer any accommodation service or product. It assumes no responsibility for the services offered by owners, nor for the repair of any and any kind of damage (contractual and tortious) you may suffer or cause to the accommodation owner, which relies on the relationship between you or is caused as a result thereof.

 

Boat terms & Conditions of Use

 

General terms: All charters begin at 15:00 of the start-date and finish at 10:00 of the end-date of the charter period, exclusively at the agreed ports. The time of the check in can be changed according the availability of the yachts and the client’s arrival.

 

The ports of check in/out are:

1) Kavala: Kavala’s central port

2) Halkidiki: Porto Koufo port, Pirgadikia Port

3) Skiathos: New Port

4) Thasos: Limenas (capital) , Limenaria

 

The check in/out port depends on the duration of the charter and the availability of the yachts.

 

Charter requirements: It is required by the Greek Port Authorities that at least two passengers of a bareboat yacht charter are qualified with an acceptable sailing license, to navigate yachts at open seas. In case only one passenger has a sailing license, the Port Authority will accept a formal written statement by a second passenger, that he/she carries open-sea experience (no proof will be required).

 

Charter fees include:

1) The right to use the agreed boat type along with its inventory list.

2) All taxes & local Vat.

3) Insurance (for the yacht and third-party liability, the passengers and sea pollution).

4) Port fees, water and electricity for the day of embarkation and disembarkation (port of call).

5) 24-hour emergency service by Kavala Yachting.

 

Charter fees do not include:

1) Any costs incurred during the sailing trip such as water and fuel consumption, provisions, port fees.

2) Optional extras (upon request) such as local skipper, wi-fi, sup, etc.

3) End Cleaning (obligatory and payable in cash upon embarkation). It costs 70€ and it includes yacht’s cleaning, cooking gas, spare gasoline for outboard and bed linen, blankets, pillows, pillow cases and towels.

4) Diesel that the client will spent (paid during the checkout).

5) Marina fees, expect the first and last day of the charter.

Book and Pay Procedure: When a booking is made, the client has to pay down 50% of the charter price. The final payment which is the rest 50% of the charter price is to be paid the day before the embarkation, cash or with bank transfer.

Security Deposit: On bareboat and skippered charters, we request you to pay a refundable security deposit, (which varies according to the size of the yachts) at the time of embarkation. This should be paid with Credit or Debit Card by Visa, Mastercard or Maestro or cash. The security deposit is to cover in the unforeseen event any possibility of any minor damages which are not covered by the insurance of the yacht. Upon the safe return of the yacht it will be returned in full to you.

Alternatively, we offer you the option to pay a non-refundable security deposit which also depends on the size of the yacht.

 

-Please note that in daily cruises with skipper the security deposit is not obligatory.

When payment is placed: When you have booked and paid for the yacht you require, we will ask you to provide the following:

1) Copy of sailing license (if bareboat charter)

2) Full Name, Telephone, Address, e-mail.

3) Passport or ID.

4) Crew list.

5) Signed Charter Party.

Insurance: All our yachts are fully insured against damage to hull, gear and equipment’s as well as for third party liability. Please give your attention that yacht’s insurance does not cover your personal belongings and injuries.

Cancellation terms: In case a booked yacht charter needs to be cancelled on the client’s initiative, the following terms will apply:

  1. 90 days prior to embarkation: 50% of the deposit is withheld.
  2. After that the whole deposit of the charter is withheld.
  3. Especially for the daily cruises, in case of bad weather, the cruise can be rearranged a different date, according the availability of the yachts.

*In case of very late cancelations our clients only loose the deposit and not the total charter amount.

Check in Failure: In case the yacht shall not be available (due to damage or a previous’ client failure delivery), the charterer has the right to choose one of following possibilities:

-to prolong the period of charter by the same length of time by which the delivery has been delayed. (if the yacht is available)

-To accept a similar yacht, proposed by the owner, with the same characteristics.

-to be refunded by the Owner with an amount proportional to the time by which delivery was delayed at the rate corresponding to the total charter fees

-If the delay of delivery exceeds one fourth (1/4) of the total charter time, to cancel this Agreement and be refunded by the Owner with the total amount paid for this charter.

Check out Failure:

  • if the charterer shall for any reason, weather conditions included, fail to deliver the Yacht at the aforesaid date, time and port, he/she must pay out at the Owner, the charter price per day of this agreement until delivery has been affected.
  • If he/she leaves the Yacht at any place other than the port of agreement, to pay to the Owner all expenses involved in transferring the yacht to the place of redelivery and pro-data demurrage as above for the number of days required for this transfer, as well as for any loss or damage not covered by the insurance policy, which may occur on or to the Yacht until she has been taken over again by the Owner.

Important notes:

  • It is agreed that, according to the yacht documents, the persons aboard at sea must not be more than the maximum PAX of the boat selected.
  • The charterer should not allow any person on board to commit any act contrary to the customs laws of Greece or of any country or contrary to the laws pertaining to fishing or under water fishing nor to seek and/or take possession of objects or archaeological nature or value. In case such act is committed this Agreement shall thereupon terminate, but without prejudice to any rights of the Owner and that the Charterer shall carry alone any resulting responsibilities and he shall answer alone to the appropriate Authorities.
  • The charterer has to take every possible preventive measure and precaution to avoid bringing the Yacht in any condition in which the Yacht will need to be towed by another vessel. If such a necessity arises, inspite of the Charterer’s efforts, he/she has to notify immediately the owner and if this impossible, to negotiate and agree with the captain of the other vessel on the price to be paid, before allowing the yacht to be towed.
  • The charterer should not leave the port or anchorage if the harbor Authorities have imposed a prohibition of sailing or while the yacht has unrepaired damage or any of her vital parts such as engine, sails, rig, bilge pump, anchoring gear, navigation lights, compass, safety equipment, etc. are not in good working condition or without sufficient reserves of fuel or in general, when weather conditions or the state of the Yacht or its crew or a combination of them concerning the safety of the Yacht and her crew is doubtful.
  • When necessary, to promptly reduce canvas and not to sail under an amount of canvas greater than the one insuring comfortable sailing without excessive strains and stresses on the rigging and the sails. Not to sail the Yacht in any area not sufficiently covered by the charts at his disposal or without having previously studied the charts of the area and other printed aids on board thoroughly and not to sail the Yacht at night without all navigation lights functioning or without sufficient watch on deck.
  • Before signing the aforesaid form, the charterer has the right to inspect the yacht, her gear and her inventory thoroughly to ascertain that all are available and in good working condition.

 

Services Terms & Conditions of Use

  • Reservation  Process: To make your reservation, you should inform us about your name, your identity or passport number, your telephone number, your e-mail address, your credit card details, the date you require the service, the number of adults and children. The age of minors must be stated.
  • Reservation Confirmation: Following your reservation, you will be sent at your e-mail the corresponding confirmation which shall include the date & type of the service, the meeting point with the service provider as well as the acceptance or not of any special requests.
  • Reservation Completion: If the reservation is accepted, you will be asked to pay, using the credit card, 100% of the amount corresponding to the total amount for the service.

 

Cancellation of reservation:  

  1. Free of charge: if you notify us at least 90 days before
  2. In any case, you may transfer your reservation free of charge for a following date (in a year), depending on the availability of our service provider
  3. For any cancellation after the arranged date of servicey ou are charged with 100% of the amount for your stay, plus the cancellation day.
  4. In case of bad weather, all outdoor activities can be rearranged a different date, according the availability of the service provider.